Association of Sussex Philatelic Societies

Supporting the philatelic community of Sussex

 

 

 

 

The Association of Sussex Philatelic Societies

 

 

 

present

 

 

 

The South of England Stamp Fair

 

 

 

&

 

 

 

Sussex Convention

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Norfolk Pavilion, South of England Centre,

 

 Ardingly Showground, Ardingly, RH17 6TL

 

 

 

 Saturday 14 October 2017

 

 10.00 am to 4.00 pm

 

 

 

40 Stamp and Postcard Dealers in attendance

 

 

 

Sussex and British Thematic Association Competitions

 

 

 

Free Admission

 

 

 

Free Parking

 

 

 

Disabled Access

 

 

 

Hot & Cold Refreshments Available

 

 

 

 

 

Bus from Haywards Heath and Three Bridges

 

 Rail Station  Route 272
For bus times please visit www.metrobus.co.uk

 

 

 

Taxi Service: Ardingly Cars - tel: 01444 892393

 

 

 

For further details, contact Jim Etherington

 

 tel: 01273 471897

 

 email: sussexphilately@live.co.uk

 

 

 

 DEALERS ATTENDING

 

 David Ager (GB & Commonwealth)

Allworldph.com (Postal History)

Martin Appleton (Foreign and Commonwealth, Malay States)

John Armstone (Fine used Europe, Australia, NZ, Canada,+USA)

Arun Stamps (GB stamps & Postal History)

Liz Ashfield & Andy Faulkner (Stamps of the World)

Avery Stamps (Stamps/GB covers/Commonwealth/Europe/Airmails)

Anthony Baker (GB and Commonwealth stamps)

Bill Barrell (Postal History/Stamps of Great Britain)

Gordon Bass (Dealer in fine stamps QV to KGVI)

Ray Burnett (Fine used GB/Commonwealth/Europe/Japan)

Cavendish Philatelic Auctions

Tony Davis (Commonwealth Stamps/Postal History)

Derek Fulluck (Stamps/Commonwealth/Germany)

Mike Gibbs (GB/Commonwealth/France/Thematics)

Thames Themes (Thematic and Topical Philately)

Michael Hamilton (Commonwealth)

Roger Harrison (Commonwealth, George VI)

Hugh Johnson (World Covers, Postcards and Stamps)

Solent Stamps (PeterJones)(World Stamps and Postal History)

Philip Kaye (Worldwide Postal History/Postcards)

Sheldon Kosky (Interesting Postal History)

Malcolm Lacey (Postal History and Postal Stationery)

Bob Lee (Thematics Stamps /World New issues)

Peter Lindfield (Postcards/Postal History/Covers)

Ray McQuade (GB/Commonwealth/World)

The Magpie (Postal History and Postcards)

Andy Moore (GB/Commonwealth/Europe/USA/Postal History)

David Mouser (Postal History and Covers)

Paper Heritage (Foreign stamps/Classic-Modern/Thematics)

Richard Park (Cover Collecting / Postal history)

Aaron Reader

Richardson & Copp (Stamps and Covers from Commonwealth and European Countries)

Trevor Pateman (Stamps and Postal History before 1950, especially Eastern Europe)

John Perriman (Stamps and Postal History)

Nigel Stow (GB/Commonwealth to 1952/Covers)

John Terry (GB and German stamps/British postcards)

Clive Turner (Postcards/Cigarette Cards)

Robert Uden (Zeppelin Flown mail, German, Austrian & French Stamps also Commonwealth)

Angela Vigar (World stamps)

Malcolm Vigar (GB/World stamps/Covers)

Lorne Webb (GB/Commonwealth/World)

 

 

 

 

Downstairs_dealers_room.JPG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

One of the dealers' floors at the South of England Stamp Fair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stamps_galore.JPG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stamps galore -Major dealers attend the South of England Stamp Fair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

©2011 Barrie Wright (ASPS)